MyFaceMyBody: And The Nominees Are …

The esteemed panel of judges (including SPA+CLINIC editor Jenni Gilbert) have deliberated and the results are in.

Selected from hundreds of applicants from across Australia and New Zealand, finalists for the Australasian MyFaceMyBody Awards were announced last week.

Stephen Handisides, founder and host of the event reveals there’s been over double the amount of entries from the previous year, more categories, plus the results of a global survey predicting future aesthetics trends will be unveiled on the night.

For product and media achievements, consumers are invited to vote from the list of contenders here!

Individual clinics ranked among the finalists aren’t available for consumer vote but will be mystery shopped:

“The winner is found by calculating the overall weighted scores form Judges scores, mystery shop scores and then number of votes. The back end of our awards platform calculates everything into percentage overall score,” explains Handisides.

Touted as the Oscars of the aesthetics industry the final winners will be revealed at the gala, held Saturday, November 26 at the Sofitel Hotel, Sydney

A testament to the booming industry, there are 23 categories in total. The celebration recognises outstanding achievements in all areas of aesthetics, from technological innovations, to rewarding excellent individual salespeople.

Here are the offical finalists in just a few of the categories:

tubea

Most Innovative Product:

UltraCeuticals RVR90

The Clinic Scott and Sullivan – The Moisturiser

Aspect Gold Hydrating Lip Balm

Eco Tan Face Tan Water

AQ Skin Solutions – Recovery Serum

Transformulas- Liquid Gold

Nivea Q10 Plus Anti-Wrinkle Replenishing Pads

Comfort Zone – Skin Regimen Hydra-Pro Booster

The Beauty Chef – Probiotic Skin Refiner

Eco Tan – Cacao Firming mousse

Dermacosmetica– Retriderm

Derma Aesthetics – Dermaviduals

innovate2

Most Innovative Treatment

Lumenis Australia – LightSheer Desire

Syneron Candela – PicoWay Resolve

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Specialised Depigmentation Centres 

Scanmedics – ThermiRF System

Cryomed Aesthetics – ED 1000

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – LightStim For Wrinkles

cust2

Best Customer Experience

Northern Beaches Cosmetic Plastic Surgery 

Academy Face and Body

The Face Place MediSpa

Soho Skin Management

Breast Institute Australia

Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Cityskin

malegrooming

Best Male Grooming Medi Spa

Detail Smoother Skin Clinic

Face of Man

Man Cave Sydney

GLOBALAESTHETICSAWARDS.COM.AU

*****************

ALL CATEGORY FINALISTS

Best Aesthetic Practice – NSW

Silkwood Medical

Northern Beaches Cosmetic Plastic Surgery

Pure Aesthetics

Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

SkinDNA

Face Plus Medispa

You Cosmetic Medicine

Best Aesthetic Practice – QLD

Envisage Clinic

Cosmetic Image Clinics and Aquarius Health and Medispa

The Layt Clinic

Esteem Medi Spa and Dr Terrence Scamp

Integrity Paramedical Skin Practitioners

Best Aesthetic Practice – SA/WA/NT

Academy Face and Body

SILK Laser Clinics

The Skin Clinic Fremantle

The Beauty Studio

Dr Anh Plastic Surgeon.MediSpa.Wellness

Medaesthetics

Best Aesthetic Practice – Vic

Dr Tass Cosmetic Clinics Melbourne

Me Skin and Body

Victorian Dermal Group

Breast Institute Australia

Flawless Rejuvenation Medical and Aesthetic Skin Clinic

Avenue Plastic Surgery

DLumiere Esthetique

Avenue Advanced Skin Care

Gippsland Cosmetic Laser Clinic

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgery Melbourne

Best Anti-Ageing Product

AST – Aspect Dr Active C Serum

AST – Aspect Retinol Brulee Serum

AST – CosMedix Simply Brilliant

Ultraceuticals Australia – Ultra Brightening Serum

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – DNA Intensive Renewal

InSkin Cosmedics – O Cosmedics Gentle Antioxidant Cleanser

Napoleon Perdis – Napoleon Complex Skin Renewal Serum

MAC Cosmetics – Mineralize Time Check Lotion

Natural Pearl Skin Care – Natural Pearl Skin Care Golden Youth

AQ Skin Solutions – AQ Skin Solutions Active Serum

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Sublime Skin Serum by [comfort zone]

Transformulas – Transformulas Marine Miracle Night Repair Serum

Mayerling – Mayerling Skincare

 Best Anti-Ageing Treatment

asap skin products – Clinical 360 Treatment

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Mesoestetic Radiance DNA Treatment

Cryomed Aesthetics – Ultraformer III

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – LightStim For Wrinkles

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Sublime Skin Deluxe Lift Treatment by [comfort zone]

 Best Body Reshaping Procedure

Lumenis Australia – CoolSculpting

Device technologies – Vanquish

Syneron Candela – UltraShape and VelaShape

Cryomed Aesthetics – CLATUU

Cynosure – SculpSure

Best Customer Experience

Northern Beaches Cosmetic Plastic Surgery

Academy Face and Body

The Face Place MedSpa

Soho Skin Management

Breast Institute Australia

Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Face Plus Medispa

Cityskin

Best Customer Service by a Manufacturer or Supplier

AST

Advanced Cosmeceuticals

InSkin Cosmedics

Cryomed Aesthetics

Derma Aesthetics

Best Male Grooming Medi Spa

Detail Smoother Skin Clinic

Face of Man

Man Cave Sydney

Best Plastic Surgery Practice

Dr Kourosh Tavakoli, Plastic Cosmetic Surgeon

Silkwood Medical

Northern Beaches Cosmetic Plastic Surgery

Pure Aesthetics

Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Avenue Plastic Surgery

Breast Institute Australia

Cosmetic and Plastic Surgery Melbourne

Dr Anh Plastic Surgeon. MediSpa. Wellness

Esteem Medi Spa and Dr Terrence Scamp

Best Practice Manager

Academy Face and Body – Tracy

Whitsunday Family Practice and Cosmedic Skin Clinic – Claire Johnston

Victorian Dermal Group – Manager

Flawless Rejuvenation Medical and Aesthetic Skin Clinic – Eliza Rush

Best Practice Team

Dr Kourosh Tavakoli, Plastic Cosmetic Surgeon

Silkwood Medical

Northern Beaches Cosmetic Plastic Surgery

Academy Face and Body

Victorian Dermal Group

Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Dermal Aesthetics Laser Clinic

Best Practice Website

Cityskin

Silkwood Medical

Cosmetic Image Clinics and Aquarius Health and Medispa

Academy Face and Body

Pure Aesthetics

The Clinic Scott and Sullivan

Whitsunday Family Practice and Cosmedic Skin Clinic

Sunshine Vein Clinic

Victorian Dermal Group

SkinDNA

The Skin Clinic Fremantle

Flawless Rejuvenation Medical and Aesthetic Skin Clinic

Best Professional Skincare Range

AST – Aspect

AST – Aspect Dr

Ultraceuticals Australia – Ultraceuticals Australia

asap skin products – asap skin products

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Medik8

InSkin Cosmedics – O Cosmedics

AQ Skin Solutions – AQ Skin Solutions Professional Skincare Range

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Sublime Skin by [comfort zone]

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Skin Regimen by [comfort zone]

Germaine de Capuccini Australia – Germaine De Capuccini Products

Dermocosmetica – Dermaceutic

Skin – Skin

Derma Aesthetics – dermaviduals

Best Skin Tightening Product

AST – SkinMedica TNS Essential Serum

AST – CosMedix Define | Resurfacing Treatment

Omni Bioceutical Innovations – Rumi Home RF Device

MAC Cosmetics – Mineralize Charged Water Moisture Gel

AQ Skin Solutions – AQ Skin Solutions Recovery Serum

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Body Strategist D-Age Cream by [comfort zone ]

Best Skin Tightening Treatment

Device technologies – Protege Elite

Syneron Candela – Adeline Star

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Infini MFR

Cryomed Aesthetics – Ultraformer III

Germaine de Capuccini Australia – Vector Lift Serum

Journalist or Beauty Blogger of the Year

Trusted Surgeons – Trusted Surgeons Blog

ASkinSolutions – Susan Priestley

Natural Beauty Expert – Belinda Hughes

The Skincare Obsessive – Simon Proietto

Gritty Pretty – Eleanor Pendleton

Plastic Surgery Hub – Plastic Surgery Hub – New Generation of Networkers

The Australian Women’s Weekly, Bauer Media – Sheree Mutton

Oz Beauty Expert  – Bonnie Gillies

Cityskin – Cityskin Cosmetic Clinic Blog

Most Innovative Product

AST – Aspect Gold Hydrating Lip Balm

Ultraceuticals Australia – Ultra RVR90

The Clinic Scott and Sullivan – The Moisturiser

Eco Tan – Face Tan Water

AQ Skin Solutions – AQ Skin Solutions Recovery Serum

Transformulas – Liquid Gold

Edelman – NIVEA Q10 Plus Anti-Wrinkle Replenishing Pearls

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – Skin Regimen Hydra-Pro Booster by [Comfort Zone ]

Sarah Humphries Agency – Probiotic Skin Refiner

Eco Tan – Cacao Firming Mousse

Dermocosmetica – Retriderm

Derma Aesthetics – dermaviduals

Most Innovative Service

Bravura Education – Online cosmetic practice laser and IPL courses

LUXit – LUXit – Sydney’s Leading Mobile Beauty & Wellbeing Service

SkinDNA – SkinDNA Genetic Test

Most Innovative Treatment

Lumenis Australia – LightSheer Desire

Syneron Candela – PicoWay Resolve

Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Cosmelan at Mesoestetic Specialised Depigmentation Centres

Scanmedics – ThermiRF System

Cryomed Aesthetics – ED 1000

BLC Cosmetics Pty Ltd – LightStim For Wrinkles

New Zealand’s Best Aesthetic Practice

The Face Place MedSpa

Simply Indulgent

About Skin

Skin Specialist Centre

Off Wax & Laser

Waxnlaser

Sale Representative of the Year

AST – Amanda Younan – NSW Clinical Educator AST

AST – Belinda Campbell – AST

Syneron Candela – Mathew David Green

Advertisement